Privacy Policy

While using this website and/ or availing the services, Touch Net India Private Limited (“Touch-Net”) and its Affiliates may become privy to information of its customers, including “Personal information” that can be used by itself to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a person, or can be used with information available from other sources to uniquely identify an individual such as name, date of birth, place of birth, genetic information, address, telephone number, email address, bank accounts, card numbers, identity number, Vehicle Registration Number, Driving Licence Number, Face/ Photograph, Digital identity.


We at “Touch-Net” are committed to protect our customers’ personal information and/or sensitive personal data and strive to maintain the privacy of your personal information and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the customer information and its transmission through the web. Although no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure from intrusion, we have used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your information. Touch-Net will limit the collection and use of Customer personal information only on a need-to-know basis to deliver better service to the customers. Touch-Net may use and share the information provided by Customers with its Affiliates and third parties for providing services and any service-related activities such as billing, collecting bills, notifying or contacting Customers regarding any service related matters. In this regard, it may be necessary to disclose customer information to one or more agents and contractors and their sub-contractors, but such agents, contractors, and sub-contractors will be required to agree to use the information obtained from Touch-Net only for these purposes. The Customer authorizes Touch-Net to exchange, share, part with all personal information and transaction history of the Customers to its Affiliates/ banks/ financial institutions/ credit bureaus/ agencies/participation in any telecommunication or electronic clearing network as may be required by law, customary practice, credit reporting, statistical analysis and credit scoring, verification or risk management and shall not hold Touch-Net liable for use or disclosure of this information. Touch-Net will not sell or rent Customer personal information to third parties Touch-Net will not otherwise disclose the personal information provided by Customers to third parties, unless such action is necessary to:


  • To meet / conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process
  • To comply with investigations of purported unlawful activities, as provided for under the Information Technology Act, 2000.
  • To protect and defend the rights, interests or property of Touch Net, and/ or its Affiliates, other customers.
  • To Enforce the terms and conditions of the services provided to Customers

In the course of using this website and/ or availing the Services, we may also collect and/ or analyze non personal information, such as addresses of web pages viewed, links and advertisements clicked, searches conducted, tariff plan subscribed, usage quantum. Such information may be shared with advertisers on aggregate basis and may be used to contact you about new offers/ products from Touch-Net or third parties, serve customized advertising to users while accessing Internet or availing other Touch-Net services, and otherwise enhance the experience of Touch-Net services. Website of Touch-Net may contain advertisements, references and links to other web sites and organizations. We may also use third parties to display or serve advertising on the site, in our web-based newsletters, and while accessing Internet in general.

Often such third party advertising companies employ cookie and web bug technologies to measure advertising effectiveness. You as Customer should be aware that different rules may apply to the collection, use or disclosure of your information by third parties in connection with their advertisements, promotions and other web sites you encounter on the Internet. The use of such technology by these third parties is within their control and not ours, and even if we have a relationship with the third party, we do not control those sites or their policies and practices regarding your information and we encourage you to investigate and ask questions to them directly in this regard. Touch-Net may occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how Touch-Net will use your personal information, Touch-Net will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change.
Touch-Net reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, as and when the need arises. We request you to visit our website www.touchnetindia.net periodically for contemporary information and changes.